Privacy Policy

Security/privacy

Key Network Services (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of the terms and conditions set out in this Use of Website Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Key Network Services Ltd of registered office Unit 16 Basepoint Centre, Lincoln Road, High Wycombe, Bucks HP12 3RL.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you voluntarily provide to us by filling in forms on our site www.knws.co.uk . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, requesting information, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. This information may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, fax number and other demographic information.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or telephone call.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

You may browse our site without supplying any personally identifiable information, but we will need to collect personally identifiable information in order to receive information that you request.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Use of Website Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is note completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, electronically or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose personally-identifiable information about you to others except as disclosed in this Use of Website Policy or as authorised by you when information is collected.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Key Network Services Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Key Network Services Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes or fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We contract with other companies to fulfil your order and provide the specific products or services to you. For example, we use outside suppliers; a credit card processing company when you make a purchase with a credit card; an outside shipping company to ship orders; and we use outside service providers to host our site. These third parties are provided with only the information that they need to perform their functions and are not permitted to use or disclose your personally-identifiable information for other purposes without your authorisation.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data). We will not disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security

We have numerous safeguards in place to reasonably and adequately protect personally-identifiable information.

Our databases are protected by physical, technical, and procedural measures that restrict information access to authorised persons in accordance with this Use of Website Policy. Our information systems are maintained behind a software firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the Internet. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices.

Changes to our Use of Website Policy

Any changes we may make to our use of website policy in the future will be posted on this page.